2012 All-State – Small School

The Small School All-State team is comprised of players from MPSSAA Class 2A and Class 1A programs, along with players from the MIAA B and C, IAC and other private/independent programs. Player honors are determined through a vote by Maryland media members. The Small School All-State first-team honorees are eligible for Consensus All-State team.

SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Collin Nusbaum, Brunswick, Sr., 5-11, 180
RB: Coleman Blackston, Dunbar, Jr., 5-8, 190
RB: Avery Ezell, Walkersville, Sr., 5-10, 195
RB: Dale Harris, St. Paul’s, Sr., 5-11, 190, Yale
RB: Rachid Ibrahim, Avalon School, Sr., 6-0, 180, Pittsburgh
OL: Alec Auwaerter, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-6, 275, Middlebury
OL: Nicholas Bonaparte, Dunbar, Sr., 6-4, 285, Maryland
OL: Justin Falcinelli, Middletown, Jr., 6-5, 300
OL: Dariz Hill, Dunbar, Sr., 6-3, 360
OL: Na’Ty Rodgers, McDonough, Jr., 6-5, 285
WR: James Harrell, McDonough, Sr., 5-9, 165, Towson
WR: Paul Harris, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-4, 200, Tennessee
WR: Blaine Price, Brunswick, Sr., 5-10, 175
AP: Zach Welch, Middletown, Sr., 5-11, 185, Monmouth
PK: Alex Gambrell, John Carroll, Sr., 5-8, 140

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Peter Angeh, Bullis, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: D’Sean Cummings, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-5, 220, Towson
DL: Nick D’Avanzo, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-3, 285, Cincinnati
DL: Marvin Gross Jr., Dunbar, Sr., 6-4, 200, West Virginia
DL: Derrick Hayward, Wicomico, Sr., 6-5, 200, Maryland
DL: Malik Jones, Dunbar, Sr., 6-5, 255, Maryland
LB: Andrew Caskins, Georgetown Prep, Jr., 6-3, 215
LB: Christian Cole, McDonough, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB: Ben Hummer, St. Mary’s-AA, Sr., 5-11, 200
LB: Sean Wenner, Middletown, Sr., 5-11, 195
DB: Elvis Dennah, Annapolis Christian, Sr., 6-3, 205, Maryland
DB: Leland Lassiter, Dunbar, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB: Trey Lee, Patuxent, Sr., 5-8, 180
DB: Marcellus Pack, Edmondson, Jr., 5-8, 180
P: Ben Priddy, Severn, Sr., 6-0, 180

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Dominick Frank, Manchester Valley, Sr., 6-1, 175
RB: Myles Allen, Landon, Sr., 5-10, 195
RB: Marc Badger, Fallston, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Joe Peaker, Perryville, Sr., 6-1, 205
RB: Dalonte Waters, Parkside, Jr., 5-11, 200
OL: Raphael Douglas, Patuxent, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: James Fenwick, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-2, 250
OL: Justin Herron, Bullis, Jr., 6-4, 265
OL: Parker Johnson, Middletown, Sr., 6-3, 255
OL: Donald Knox, Century, Sr., 6-3, 250
WR: David Carlisle, Oakdale, Jr., 6-3, 195
WR: Liam Kelly, St. Mary’s-AA, Jr., 6-3, 175
WR: Jacquille Veii, Avalon School, Sr., 5-10, 180
AP: Hakeem Holland, Edmondson, Sr., 5-8, 180
PK: Brad Dennis, Cambridge-S.D., Jr., 6-0, 190

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Bobby Heim, Kent Island, Sr., 5-10, 225
DL: Darryl Johnson, Perryville, Sr., 6-3, 340
DL: Ricky Leonard, Middletown, Jr., 6-7, 230
DL: Joshua Miller, Williamsport, Sr., 6-2, 225
DL: Steven Reyes, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-2, 255
LB: Jake Harant, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 5-11, 225
LB: Matthew Paul, Douglass-PG, Sr., 5-9, 195
LB: Kyle Thomas, Elkton, Sr., 6-1, 200
LB: Travis Wood, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 200
DB: Jourdan Ginyard, Forestville, Sr., 6-3, 200
DB: Derrick Kittrell, New Town, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Teddie Martinez, St. Paul’s, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Jarid Ryan, Severn, Jr., 5-10, 190
P: A.J. Robbins, Liberty, Sr., 5-10, 190
P: Brady Policelli, Walkersville, Sr., 5-10, 190

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
QB: Spencer Coyle, St. Mary’s-AA, Sr., 5-10, 170
QB: William Crest, Dunbar, Jr., 6-2, 200
RB: L.J. Ray, Elkton, Sr., 5-9, 175
RB: Tyrice Rock, Century, Sr., 5-10, 175
RB: Mark Velasquez, St. Frances, Sr., 6-2, 175
OL: Preston Bryant, Fort Hill, Jr., 6-2, 275
OL: James Logan, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-2, 300
OL: Austin Long, Calvert, Jr., 6-1, 240
OL: Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep, Jr., 6-0, 235
OL: Jason Trott, Walkersville, Sr., 6-0, 285
WR: Corey Hill, Owings Mills, Sr., 6-3, 185
WR: Ryan Jacobs, Patterson Mill, Sr., 5-6, 145
WR: Tavi Thomas, Calvert, Sr., 6-2, 190
AP: Zac Elbin, Fort Hill, Sr., 5-10, 175
PK: Ed Brennan, Georgetown Prep, Sr., 6-1, 195

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight, Commitment
DL: Ryder Cavey, Century, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: Aniello Destafano, Allegany
DL: Antonio Destafano, Allegany, 6-1, 275
DL: Tanner Dixon, Walkersville, Sr., 6-0, 315
DL: Robbie Owens, McDonough, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Nate Barnes, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-1, 190
LB: Chris Fatogoma, New Town, Jr., 6-1, 220
LB: Kyvon Jones, Bullis, Jr.
LB: David Moore, Brunswick, Sr., 5-8, 155
LB: Mitch Walters, Kent Island, Sr., 5-10, 210
DB: Wes Cook, Winters Mill, Sr., 5-11, 165
DB: Alonte Dunn, McDonough, Sr., 5-11, 175, Howard
DB: Brian Matthews, Perryville, Sr., 6-3, 190
DB: Demarco Rojas, St. Mary’s Ryken, Sr., 6-1, 180
P: Josh Bargsten, Perrville, Jr., 5-10, 145

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
Quarterbacks: Devone Boone, McDonough; Tim Brady, St. Frances; Devin Butler, Douglass-PG; Luke DePasquale, Patterson Mill; Jermaine Hunter, Calvert; Brandon Lewis, John Carroll; Brandon Oliver, Douglass-Balt.; Athony Pino, St. Paul’s; D.J. Plumer, Kent Island.
Running Backs: Mark Bronson, Gwynn Park; Bryce Carrasco, St. Mary’s-AA; Rafiq Douglas, Patuxent; Evan Greenwood, Kent Island; Joseph Hayman, Gwynn Park; Nikolay Henze, Poolesville; Justin Jardeleza, Boonsboro; Jawon Johnson, Owings Mills; Paul Lorick, John Carroll; Perez Mackell, Annapolis Area Christian; Dylan McDermott, South Carroll; Dejuan Neal, Southern-AA; Donnie Neal, Reginald Lewis; Jess Powell, Middletown; Tenet Samuto, Georgetown Prep; Troy Taylor, Snow Hill; Christian Thomas, Allegany; Ayinde Warren, Wheaton.
Linemen: Tyler Ayres, Fallston; Keandre Batson, Douglass-PG; Kelsey Boland, Georgetown Prep; Tanner Campbell, Queen Anne’s; David Doring, Perryville; Caleb Grall, Parkside; Donovan Johnson, Gwynn Park; Roy Kadje, Oakland Mills; Obai Kamara, Landon; Levi Lloyd, Fallston; Fiyan Makinde, St. Vincent Pallotti; Anthony Malik, Brunswick; Michael McCaslin, Kent Island; Matt McQuinn, Kent Island; Mike Rossi, Elkton; Brionne Shaw, Forestville; Joel Singh, Wheaton; Walter Smoloski, St. Mary’s-AA; Mike Tremper, Southern-AA; Mike Vega, Harford Tech; Tyler Warnert, Walkersville.
Wide Receivers/Tight Ends: Travis Bush, Fort Hill; Woodland Benton, Cambridge-S.D.; David Brookhart, Glenelg; Tre Gibbons-Hall, Douglass-PG; Zach Herron, Manchester Valley; Ryan Jacobs, Patterson Mill; David Jones, Severn; Austin Markley, John Carroll; Earl McNair, Reginald Lewis; Blaine Pierce, Rockville; Niles Scott, Elkton; Bobby Summersgill, Liberty; Gavaughn Trower, Washington; Shaquille Woodland-Hunt, Douglass-Balt.
All-Purpose: Travon Barber, Wheaton; Shai Comegys, Cambridge-S.D.; Donte Gross, New Town; Jamal Handy, Queen Anne’s.
Kickers/Punters: Sebastian Cuenca, Winters Mill; Chris King, Fort Hill; Hunter Nelson, Parkside; Isaac Robinson, Elkton; Salimineo Sherman, Surrattsville.

DEFENSE
Linemen: Jordan Alexander, Glenelg; Cody Arigo, Fort Hill; Alex Attia, Wheaton; Markel Bledsoe, North Caroline; Mar’Quon Bosley, Cambridge-S.D.; Ben Carta, Glenelg; Trey Chandler, Parkside; Matt Cruickshank, Fallston; Carter Dudzinski, Elkton; Blake Ford, South Carroll; Wyatt Griffith, Easton; Jakub Hnizda, Manchester Valley; Everton Holder, Reginald Lewis; Pax Howard, Cambridge-S.D.; Jared Jackson, St. Frances; Josh Jusick, Queen Anne’s; Jake Martin, Patterson Mill; Aaron Newsome, Douglass-Balt.; Henry Ogbuli, New Town; Ian Scott, Archbishop Curley; DeAngelo Smith, Surrattsville; Mike Toran, Forestville, Joe Washington, Gwynn Park.
Linebackers: Nate Barnes, Gwynn Park; Brett Bedard, Severn; Gavin Bussard, Manchester Valley; Malik Greene, Fairmont Heights; Monte Jones, St. Mary’s-AA; Anthony McHale, Georgetown Prep; Trenton Neary, Perryville; Ryan Norton, Georgetown Prep; Teon Ransom, Dunbar; Kiefer Rawlings, St. Paul’s; Michael Reigner, Liberty; Kenny Thomas Archbishop Curley; Jake Utz, Winters Mill; Jason Utz, Severn; Marquis Williams, Douglass-Balt.
Defensive Backs: Devyn Cannon, Central; Anthony Chesley, Gwynn Park; Brendan Collins, Georgetown Prep; Shane Gaines, Owings Mills; Garrett Graef, Queen Anne’s; Demory Monroe, Douglass-PG; Zach Poffenberger, Boonsboro; Bradley Rinehart, Middletown; Ryan Sims, Queen Anne’s; Steve Sweet, Kent Island; Nick Tucker, Walkersville.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s