Category Archives: All-State

2000 All-State – Big School

The Big School All-State team is comprised of players from MPSSAA Class 4A and Class 3A programs, along with players from large private schools. Player honors are determined through a vote by Maryland media members. The Big School All-State first-team honorees are eligible for Consensus All-State team.

BIG SCHOOL ALL-STATE STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
QB: Mike Pfisterer, North County, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Brian Douglas, Churchill, Sr., 6-0, 190
RB: Semaj Richardson, Gaithersburg, Sr., 5-9, 165
RB: Anthony Riley, DeMatha, Sr., 5-7, 170
RB: Eric Venerable, Annapolis, Jr., 6-0, 180
OL: Tim Donovan, DeMatha, Sr., 6-5, 305
OL: Jimmy Key, DeMatha, Sr., 6-2, 305
OL: Raheem Lewis, Suitland, Sr., 6-3, 330
OL: Kion Mackell, Annapolis, Sr., 6-0, 220
OL: Matthew Rice, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-4, 240
WR: Jamie Byroads, Chopticon, Sr., 6-0, 175
WR: Mike Evans, Paint Branch, Sr., 5-11, 170
TE: David Jones, Springbrook, Sr., 6-4, 240
AP: Edwin Rios, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 5-11, 180
PK: Trevor MacMeekin, Dulaney, Sr., 6-2, 190

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
DL: LaVon Chisley, Westlake, Sr., 6-6, 215
DL: Tim O’Brien, Gaithersburg, Sr., 6-1, 285
DL: Brennan Schmidt, DeMatha, Sr., 6-3, 255
DL: Thomas Smith, Suitland, Sr., 6-4, 245
DL: Randy Starks, Westlake, Sr., 6-4, 280
DL: Ricky Walston, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-1, 215
LB: Brandon Gulley, Annapolis, Sr., 6-3, 210
LB: Drew King, Damascus, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Rob Petty, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 5-11, 210
LB: Arthur Roberts, Calvert, Sr., 5-10, 185
DB: Eddie Beccles, Sherwood, Sr., 5-9, 180
DB: Alex Green, Northwestern-PG, Sr., 6-3, 190
DB: Mario Merrills, Wilde Lake, Sr., 6-0, 185
DB: Dion Mitchell, Suitland, Sr., 5-9, 170
P: Nick Englehart, Walter Johnson, Jr., 5-10, 175

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
QB: Orion Canine, Calvert, Sr., 5-11, 170
RB: Josh Allen, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr., 6-0, 220
RB: Kelvin Collins, Old Mill, Sr., 6-0, 190
RB: B.J. Lane, Friendly, Sr., 5-9, 175
OL: Greg Koehler, Damascus, Sr., 6-3, 260
OL: Daniel Muir, Parkdale, Jr., 6-1, 230
OL: Matt Powell, Oxon Hill, Sr., 6-4, 320
OL: Corey Ray, Damascus, Jr., 6-3, 275
OL: Dominique Williams, Patterson, Sr., 6-2, 300
WR: Aaron Dennis, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-0, 170
WR: Shaun Herbert, Bishop McNamara, Jr., 6-1, 180
WR: Chris Kimber, Watkins Mill, Sr., 6-3, 200
TE: Seth Keil, Old Mill, Sr., 6-3, 215
AP: Taros Harris, Calvert, So., 5-8, 165
PK: Tyler Lavin, Churchill, Sr., 6-2, 185

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
DL: Kerry Blake, Old Mill, Jr., 6-3, 250
DL: Yannick Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 285
DL: Shawne Merriman, Douglass-PG, Jr., 6-3, 210
DL: Robert Nyikuli, Walt Whitman, Sr., 5-11, 260
DL: Brian Sims, Thomas Stone, Sr., 6-4, 245
LB: Mykle Bouie, Randallstown, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB: Paul Lucas, Sherwood, Sr., 5-10, 205
LB: Maurice Smith, Westlake, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB: Rold Louis, DeMatha, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Brysean Williams, Broadneck, Sr., 5-10, 220
DB: Terry Doy, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB: Al Glay, Einstein, Sr., 5-7, 160
DB: Jason Jackson, Oxon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Dominique Stewart, DeMatha, Sr., 5-11, 180
P: David Lyons, Magruder, Sr., 6-0, 180

Honorable Mentions
Offense
Quarterbacks:
Mark Banks, Bishop McNamara, Sr.; Paul D’Imperio, Arundel, Sr.; Rick Fobbs, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Matt Hostetler, River Hill, Jr.; Jake Kuzma, Fallston, Sr.; Steve Lyons, Damascus, Jr.; Jamar Mason, Chopticon, Sr.; Ryan Mitch, DeMatha, So.; Erik Paisley, Walt Whitman, Jr.; Joe Peeler, Mount St. Joseph, Jr.; Travis Peters, McDonough, Sr.; Rob Savoy, Parkdale, Sr.; Tony Scirica, Liberty, Sr.; Justin Veney, Northern-Balt., Sr.; Shai Warsaw, Sherwood, Sr.; Keith Williams, Glen Burnie, Jr.

Running Backs: Mohammed Bah, Paint Branch, Sr.; Antoine Beale, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jr.; Elijah Brooks, DeMatha, Jr.; Jerrod Brown, Frederick, Jr.; Nick Carrington, McDonough, Sr.; Terry Caulley, Patuxent, Jr.; Kevin Flynn, Damascus, Sr.; Dave Gonano, Fallston, Sr.; Ray Hines, High Point, Sr.; Sean Mizzer, Calvert, Sr.; Joe Mahogany, Northwestern-PG, Sr.; Kevan Simms, Annapolis, Sr.; Justin Tippett, Arundel, Jr.

Linemen: Joe Bisker, C.M. Wright, Sr.; Trent Bosley, Westminster, Sr.; Matt Buchan, Damascus, Sr.; Aaron DeGraffenreidt, Loyola, Sr.; Nate Dunn Jr., Paint Branch, Sr.; Garreth Fearon, High Point, Sr.; Will Ferguson, Walt Whitman, Sr.; Nick Good-Malloy, Annapolis, Sr.; James Hardin, Parkdale, Sr.; James Harrell, Westlake, Sr.; Adam Hartlove, Chesapeake-AA, Sr.; Andre Henderson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Rob Henning, Calvert, Jr.; Brandon Jackson, Douglass-PG, Sr.; Evan Kautauskas, Parkville, Sr.; Shane Kubecki, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Derrick McKinnon, Lake Clifton, Sr.; Chris Meadows, Wheaton, Sr.; Chris Mitchell, McDonough, Sr.; Edgar Newton, Springbrook, Sr.; Mike Province, C.M. Wright, Sr.; Joe Ripple, Patuxent, Jr.; Justin Sadeghian, Broadneck, Sr.; Mitch Tischler, Churchill, Sr.; Andre Toney, Annapolis, Sr.; Mike Zyvoloski, Long Reach, Sr.

Receivers: Pascal Abiamiri, Mount St. Joseph, Sr.; Kelvin Dickens, Parkdale, Jr.; Kevin Hammack, North County, Jr.; Travis Herrick, Calvert, Sr.; Rodney Jackson, Meade, Jr.; Chris Kupec, River Hill, Sr.; Brian Linton, South Carroll, Sr.; Jim Miller, Liberty, Sr.; Justin Rice, C.M. Wright, Sr.; Brian Wolman, Churchill, Sr.; Brandon Young, Chopticon, Sr.

Tight End: Chris Cash, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Zach Lipsky, Eastern Tech, Sr.; Robbie Ruch, Liberty, Sr.; Rodney Wormley, Friendly, Sr.

All-Purpose: Milton Somerville, Broadneck, Sr.; Robert Staley, Thomas Johnson, Sr.; Lambert Watts, Douglass-PG, Sr.; Jamal Wright, Northwestern-PG, Sr.

Place-kickers: Patrick Fisher, DeMatha, Jr.; Tim Gappert, Broadneck, Sr.; Andy Hudson, Bowie, Sr.; Sergio Loynaz, Westminster, Jr.

Defense
Linemen:
Jimmy Burney, Severna Park, Sr.; Dave Cavell, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Ramses Cloude, Loyola, Sr.; Alan Courtney, Chopticon, Sr.; Jon Finklea, DeMatha, Sr.; Jesse Hayes, Woodlawn, Jr.; Brandon Jefferson, Old Mill, Sr.; Chris Johnson, Calvert, Sr.; Mike Johnson, Lake Clifton, Sr.; Taz Johnson, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Travon Jolley, Meade, Jr.; Jamal Licorish, Damascus, Jr.; A.J. Lillie, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Chris McDonald, Sherwood, Jr.; Arthur Orlebar, DeMatha, Sr.; Wes Pack, Glen Burnie, Sr.; Akil Patterson, Frederick, Sr.; Gary Peeples, Thomas Stone, Jr.; Preston Pehrson, Broadneck, So.; Ray Rochester, Richard Montgomery, Jr.; Valiant Rodriguez, Wheaton, Sr.; Matt Stewart, Paint Branch, Sr.; Johnny Udoibe, Laurel, Sr.; Randy Vince, Randallstown, Jr.; Andre Watson, Mergenthaler Vo-Tech, Sr.; Michael Williams, Bowie, Sr.

Linebackers: Biko Clark, Einstein, Sr.; Andy Corno, Walt Whitman, Sr.; Christian James, Wilde Lake, Sr.; Matt Lewis, Broadneck, Jr.; Brent Loomis, Magruder, Jr.; Frank McAllister, North Hagerstown, Sr.; Calvin McCargo, Bowie, Sr.; Brendan McCarron, Gaithersburg, Jr.; Tony McCray, Sherwood, Sr.; Steve Marsh, Suitland, Sr.; Tom Maholohic, Liberty, Sr.; Patrick Orah, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Chris Orski, Walt Whitman, Sr.; Travis Poling, Long Reach, Sr.; Kevin Riordan, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Brandon Smalls, Northwestern-PG, Sr.; Will Smith, Calvert, Jr.; Todd Soroka, Severna Park, Sr.; Jesse Taylor, DeMatha, Sr.; Fred Thomas, Friendly, Sr.; Matt Thomas, Kennedy, Jr.; Jessie Turner, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Jermaine Venable, Oxon Hill, Sr.

Defensive Backs: Aaron Anderson, McDonough, Sr.; Moriah Anderson, Friendly, Sr.; Tymon Barnes, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Kent Bryant, Frederick, Sr.; Alonzo Corbett, Parkdale, Sr.; Curtis Gore, Wilde Lake, Sr.; Titus Green, La Plata, Sr.; Wade Hall, Chesapeake-AA, Sr.; Scott Krause, Calvert Hall, Sr.; Andy Lee, Walt Whitman, Sr.; David Perrey, Old Mill, Sr.; Nick Pielmier, Chopticon, Sr.; Justin Pinkney, Douglass-PG, Sr.; Adam Rubin, Churchill, Sr.; Steve Shaw, Fallston, Sr.; Brian Williams, Gaithersburg, Sr.; Chris Williams, Magruder, Sr.; Eric Yancey, Seneca Valley, Jr.; Vincent Yates, Lake Clifton, Sr.

Punters: Mike Graham, South River, Sr.; Mike Humphries, Laurel, Sr.; Brian Neil, Loyola, Sr.

Advertisements