2000 All-State – Small School

The Small School All-State team is comprised of players from MPSSAA Class 2A and Class 1A programs, along with players from small private schools. Player honors are determined through a vote by Maryland media members. The Big School All-State first-team honorees are eligible for Consensus All-State team.

SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
QB: Joe Benson, McDonogh, Jr., 6-5, 210
QB: Brian Shaw, Northwest, Sr., 6-1, 240
RB: Alex Herbert, Urbana, Sr., 5-10, 190
RB: Malcolm Ruff, Gilman, Jr., 6-2, 215
RB: Serge Tikum, Bullis, Sr., 6-0, 205
OL: Antoine Colvin, Dunbar, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Drew Hankinson, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-6, 275
OL: Sean Mondichak, Urbana, Sr., 6-1, 225
OL: Arthur Smith, Georgetown Prep, Sr., 6-4, 270
OL: Kellen Williams, McDonogh, Sr., 6-4, 260
WR: Danny Dixon, Edmondson, Sr., 6-2, 190
WR: Billy Gaines, Urbana, Jr., 5-8, 170
TE: Kellen Pruitt, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-6, 220
AP: J.T. Rembert, Oakland Mills, Sr., 6-2, 195
PK: Josh Brown, Urbana, Sr., 6-2, 185

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
DL: Victor Abiamiri, Gilman, So., 6-5, 235
DL: Kevin Hilton, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-2, 225
DL: Greg Lotz, Gilman, Sr., 6-5, 225
DL: Jason Murphy, Edmondson, Sr., 6-4, 240
DL: Kevin Oyarzo, Urbana, Jr., 6-0, 230
LB: Brad Anderson, Urbana, Jr., 6-0, 210
LB: Dain Culver, Elkton, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: Starrett Esworthy, Gilman, Sr., 6-0, 225
LB: Brad Meador, Urbana, Sr., 5-11, 195
LB: Seth Mitchell, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-3, 245
DB: Domonique Foxworth, Western Tech, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB: Larry McClain, Forestville, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB: Chris O’Connor, Urbana, Sr., 5-9, 170
DB: Napoleon Sykes, Gilman, Jr., 5-11, 185
P: Jeff Graves, Catonsville, Sr., 6-3, 180

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
QB: John Russell, Elkton, Sr., 6-3, 220
QB: Ambrose Wooden, Gilman, So., 6-1, 180
RB: E.J. Hamilton, McDonogh, Jr., 5-7, 210
RB: Todd Leitzel, Hereford, Sr., 5-9, 155
RB: Marcus Mason, Georgetown Prep, So., 5-9, 175
RB: John Triplett, Elkton, Jr., 5-8, 175
OL: Michael Ellis, Oakland Mills, Sr., 6-3, 275
OL: Terrell Gordon, Northwest, Sr., 6-3, 240
OL: Rob LaHayne, Glenelg, Jr., 6-3, 245
OL: Shaun Lewis, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL: Phillip Scott, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-3, 255
WR: Anwar Phillips, Northwest, Sr., 6-1, 185
TE: Stan White Jr., Gilman, Jr., 6-3, 225
AP: Hassan Muhammad, Cardinal Gibbons, So., 5-11, 155
PK: Mark Davis, Bullis, Sr., 5-9, 165

DEFENSE
Name, School, Grade, Height, Weight
DL: Patrick Harper, Urbana, Jr., 5-9, 235
DL: Pat Keeley, Georgetown Prep, Sr., 6-2, 195
DL: Ryan McDonald, Williamsport, Sr., 6-4, 250
DL: Will May, Elkton, Jr., 6-3, 275
DL: Robert Scott, Oakland Mills, Sr., 5-11, 245
DL: Phil Tillman, Joppatowne, Jr., 6-3, 310
LB: Andrew Deming, Oakland Mills, Sr., 6-4, 215
LB: Matt Gielen, McDonogh, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Ray Causey, Hereford, Sr., 5-9, 200
LB: Kevin Morris, Queen Anne’s, Sr., 6-2, 240
DB: Patrick Barnes, Urbana, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB: Justin MacDaniel, Francis Scott Key, Sr., 5-10, 165
DB: Travon Stubbs, Cambridge-S.D., Sr., 5-10, 170
P: Brian Bennett, St. Vincent Pallotti, Sr., 6-2, 190
P: Drew Habeck, Severn, Sr., 6-1, 200

Honorable Mentions
Offense
Quarterbacks: Jim Barter, Landon, Sr.; Dominique McCray, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Domonique Richmond, South Hagerstown, Jr.; Josh Sharon, Southern Garrett, Sr.

Running Backs: D.J. Costello, Middletown, Sr.; Chris Dobrzanski, Hancock, Sr.; David Donohue, St. Mary’s-AA, Sr.; Martin Gibson, Central, Sr.; Dennis Hardy, Easton, Sr.; Brian Holland, Southern-AA, Sr.; Travis Irving, Howard, Sr.; Eugene King, Northwest, Jr.; Darryl McCray, Edmondson, Sr.; Brandan MacDaniel, Francis Scott Key, Sr.; Martin Queen, Lackey, Sr.; Jeremy Sellers, Westmar, Jr.; Jeff Smiley, J.M. Bennett, Sr.; Brad Stonesifer, Francis Scott Key, Sr.; Matt Swanke, Lansdowne, Jr.; Chris Wilson, Catonsville, Jr.

Linemen: Jason Abbott, Walkersville, Sr.; Stuart Chapman, Landon, Sr.; Andrew Croner, Oakland Mills, Jr.; Jason Dean, Lackey, Sr.; Brian Dills, Linganore, Sr.; Donald Edmunds, Forestville, Sr.; Jack Herzog, Archbishop Curley, Jr.; Kris Kogelschatz, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Nick Lanzi, Elkton, Jr.; David Lester, Easton, Sr.; James Riggins, Allegany, Sr.; Matt Schiffman, Landon, Sr.; John Tabacco, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Toby Tasker, Southern Garrett, Sr.; Dan Zito, Gilman, Sr.

Receivers: Shane Earl, Elkton, Sr.; Eric Featherston, Central, Sr.; William Marcus, Archbishop Curley, Sr.; Tye Murphy, Hammond, Jr.; Jacob Poss, Poolesville, Sr.
Tight Ends: Chris Bowen, Glenelg, Sr.; Joe Brown, Poolesville, Sr.

All-Purpose: Greg Davis, Georgetown Prep, So.; Derrick Smith, Gwynn Park, Sr.; Terris Walley, Easton, Sr.

Place-kickers: Marc DiPietro, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Mehmet Hazar, Northwest, Sr.; Chris Martin, Fort Hill, Sr.; Jack O’Leary, Middletown, Jr.; Nick Quisgard, John Carroll, Sr.; Mike Rostek, Hereford, Sr.; John Troost, Georgetown Prep, Sr.

Defense
Linemen: Sam Brisco, Cambridge-S.D., Jr.; Ed Brown, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Ed Darney, Hereford, Jr.; Tighe Holden, Bullis, So.; Elliott Hoefling, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; George Katsotis, Urbana, Jr.; George Lane, Middletown, Sr.; Phil Marken, Fort Hill, Sr.; Charles Matthews, Riverdale Baptist, So.; Mike Miller, Aberdeen, Sr.; James Murray, Joppatowne, Sr.; Pierre Nick, Southern-AA, Sr.; Brad Stewart, Northwest, Sr.

Linebackers: Harry Boumel, Urbana, Sr.; Mark Carbone, Atholton, Sr.; Manny Dyson, Lackey, Sr.; Matt Fallon, Mount Hebron, Jr.; Joel Fradiska, Fort Hill, Sr.; Andrew Garland, Glenelg, Sr.; Adam Gjerulf, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Pat Greaney, Good Counsel, Sr.; Joe Giusti, Linganore, Sr.; Tony Magnolia, St. Mary’s-AA, Sr.; Wayne Mullen, Edgewood, Sr.; Mike Osmun, Rockville, Sr.; Mike Petrash, Landon, Sr.; Ryan Pustilnik, Centennial, Sr.; Bryan Smoot, Joppatowne, Sr.; Adam Snyder, Howard, Sr.; Russell Taylor, Francis Scott Key, Sr.; Marcus Trimble, Fort Hill, Sr.; Anthony Tucker, Edmondson, Sr.; Matt White, St. Mary’s-AA, Sr.; Mark Wolf, Northern Garrett, Sr.

Defensive Backs: Jesse Bratten, Snow Hill, Sr.; Damien Costley, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Pat Ferguson, Urbana, Jr.; Chris Geary, Elkton, Sr.; Grant Halford, St. Paul’s, Sr.; Allen Holmes, Aberdeen, Sr.; Gerrick McPherson, Howard, Sr.; Nick Maas, South Hagerstown, Jr.; Ryan Meehan, McDonogh, Sr.; Brian O’Connor, Centennial, Sr.; Lamar Parrish, Howard, Sr.; J.P. Pulliam, Georgetown Prep, Sr.; Dan St. Clair, Blake, Sr.; Micah Terrill, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Tony Weaver, Elkton, Sr.; Rashaad Woodard, Bullis, So.; Justin Yeroshefsky, Linganore, Sr.

Punters: Ryan Bordner, Francis Scott Key, Sr.; Shane Vansciver, Stephen Decatur, Sr.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s