2013 All-State – Private School

2013 Consensus All-State | Players of the Year | Coaches of the Year
All-State Teams: Big School | Small School | Private School

The Private School All-State team is comprised of players from non-MPSSAA programs. Player honors are determined through a vote by Maryland media members. The Private School All-State first-team honorees are eligible for Consensus All-State team.

PRIVATE SCHOOL ALL-STATE STATE TEAM

Players listed with position, name, school, year, height, weight, and college commitment — if any — as of Dec. 23, 2013.

First Team
Offense
QB: David Sills, Eastern Christian, Jr., 6-4, 180, Southern Cal
RB: Taiwan Deal, DeMatha, Sr., 6-2, 225, Wisconsin
RB: Alex Hurdle, McDonogh, Sr., 5-10, 190, Notre Dame (lacrosse)
RB: Devonte Williams, Bullis, Jr., 5-10, 175
OL: Jared Cohen, McDonogh, Sr., 6-4, 290
OL: Jamie Herr, Eastern Christian, Sr., 6-5, 275, West Virginia
OL: Justin Herron, Bullis, Sr., 6-2, 275, Rutgers
OL: Sam Mustipher, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-4, 290, Notre Dame
OL: Damian Prince, Bishop McNamara, Sr., 6-5, 290
OL: Brock Ruble, DeMatha, Sr., 6-8, 320, Florida State
WR: Freddie Canteen, Eastern Christian, Sr., 6-3, 170, Michigan
WR: Jordan Crockett, Bishop McNamara, Sr., 5-9, 170
WR: Cameron Phillips, DeMatha, Sr., 6-0, 180, Virginia Tech
AP: Zach Abey, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-2, 195, Buffalo
K: Mac Burke, DeMatha, Sr., 5-9, 170, Navy (soccer)

Defense
DL: Jesse Aniebonam, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-5, 240, Maryland
DL: Jonathan Holland, Bullis, Jr., 6-5, 225
DL: Ricardo Johnson, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-0, 295
DL: Ellison Jordan, Gilman, So., 6-1, 255
DL: Melvin Keihn, Gilman, Sr., 6-3, 225
LB: Ja’Whaun Bentley, DeMatha, Sr., 6-2, 245, Purdue
LB: Wyatt Cook, McDonogh, Jr., 6-2, 230
LB: Michael Gaynor, Eastern Christian, Sr., 5-11, 215, Eastern Michigan
LB: Keifer Rawlings, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 210, Bucknell (baseball)
LB: Dasharnte Thompson, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-1, 205, Albany
DB: Demetrius Johnson, Annapolis Area Christian, Sr., 6-2, 205
DB: Kobie Walker, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-4, 210, Kentucky
DB: Brandon Watson, Eastern Christian, Sr., 5-11, 185, Michigan
DB: Josh Woods, McDonogh, Sr., 6-2, 180, Maryland
P: Dominic Maggio, Boys’ Latin, So., 6-1, 190

Second Team
Offense
QB: Kai Locksley, Gilman, Jr., 6-4, 185
QB: Ramar Williams, Bishop McNamara, So., 6-2, 170
RB: Justin Baynes, Riverdale Baptist, Sr., 5-10, 190
RB: Isaac Boyd, Avalon School, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB: Chris Dawson, Good Counsel, Sr., 5-9, 195
OL: Ryan Ford, McDonogh, Sr., 6-2, 275
OL: Melvin Gowl, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-3, 260
OL: Sheldon Johnson, Gilman, Sr., 6-3, 270
OL: Sam Madaras, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-3, 325
OL: Chibuzo Ukandu, Gilman, Sr., 6-3, 250
WR: Neiko Creamer, Eastern Christian, Sr., 6-3, 225, Tennessee
WR: Grier Wilson, St. John’s Catholic Prep, Sr., 6-1, 185, Monmouth (lacrosse)
TE: Erik Evans, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-4, 230, Ohio State (lacrosse)
AP: Deonte Harris, Archbishop Curley, Jr., 5-7, 165
K: Ross Supovitz, McDonogh, Sr., 5-9, 150

Defense
DL: Gbenga Akinyode, Annapolis Area Christian, Sr., 6-3, 305
DL: Jemal Averette, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-2, 285
DL: Cavin Hamilton, Eastern Christian, Sr., 6-0, 320
DL: Connor Keenan, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 220
DL: Julian Mears, John Carroll, Jr., 6-2, 220
LB: Nnamdi Egbuaba, St. Frances, Sr., 6-1, 215
LB: Kolby Taylor, St. Mary’s Ryken, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Connor Young, McDonogh, Jr., 5-10, 180
LB: Preston Waters, Boys’ Latin, Jr., 6-1, 210
DB: Robert Branch, Gilman, Jr., 6-2, 190
DB: Nick Farmer, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 5-10, 175
DB: Nick Gesualdi, Boys’ Latin, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Kareem Montgomery, McDonogh, Jr., 5-10, 180
DB: Jarid Ryan, Severn, Sr., 5-11, 185
P: Ben Brown, Bullis, Jr., 6-1, 175

Honorable Mentions
Quarterbacks: Dwayne Haskins, Bullis; John Lovett, DeMatha; Anthony Pino, St. Paul’s.

Running Backs: Mark Allen, DeMatha; Syl Brown, McDonogh; Dage Davis, Georgetown Prep; Marty Costes, Archbishop Curley; Antonio Dupree, Gilman; Lorenzo Harrison, DeMatha; Kaylon Johnson, St. Paul’s; Paul Lorick, John Carroll; Nevone McCrimmon, Mount St. Joseph; Colton Rupp, Landon; Avery Simmons, Archbishop Spalding; Mark Velasquez, St. Frances; Maurice Williams, St. Frances.

Offensive Linemen: Kenny Arminger, St. Mary’s-AA; Anthony Barzey, St. John’s Catholic Prep; Brian Destefano, Severn; David Forney, Georgetown Prep; Vince Gorgone, Good Counsel; Shamar Hardin, Eastern Christian; Jaylen Harris, Capitol Christian; John Haynes, Annapolis Area Christian; Garrett Mullin, St. Paul’s; Andrew Reninger, John Carroll; Ben Robbins, Gilman; Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep.

Receivers/Tight Ends: Brandon Batts, Mount St. Joseph; Ronnie Beswick, Archbishop Spalding; Steven Johnson, Georgetown Prep; Chris Jones, DeMatha; Liam Kelly, St. Mary’s-AA; Spencer Kleinrichert, DeMatha; Camari Murray, Bishop McNamara; Russell Neverdon, Calvert Hall; Nigel Tucker, Archbishop Curley.

All-Purpose: Bijan Rhett, Gilman; Jelani Roberts, Gilman; Devon Russell, Eastern Christian; Greyson Torain, DeMatha; Omaryan White, St. Mary’s-AA.

Kickers/Punters: Alessandro Burlew, Good Counsel; Derrick Graham, DeMatha; Steve Marlo, Good Counsel; Jake Soriano, Calvert Hall.

Defensive Linemen: Casey Bernard, St. Mary’s Ryken; Kelsey Boland, Georgetown Prep; Corey Frisby, Archbishop Curley; Devante Fox, DeMatha; Pete Grenchik, St. Vincent Pallotti; Delonte Jenifer, St. Frances; Jack Kenny, Loyola; Shane Lowman, Mount St. Joseph; Bert Mayo, Avalon School; Klarence Simpson, Riverdale Baptist; Keith Sims, Landon.

Linebackers: Dele Harding, Eastern Christian; Jack Havens, Archbishop Spalding; Zach Hill, Archbishop Spalding; Reginald Hills, Riverdale Baptist; Monte Jones, St. Mary’s-AA; Gus Lane, John Carroll; Dale Matthews, DeMatha; Nick Miller, Good Counsel; Braeden Nelligna, Severn; Paul Padalino, Landon; James Thomas, Bishop McNamara.

Defensive Backs: Dionte Austin, Calvert Hall; Jake Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf; Kyle Costabile, Mount St. Joseph; Zack Davis, Baltimore Lutheran; Kyle Goddard, St. Mary’s Ryken; Tre Hamer, St. Paul’s; Stephon Hill, Boys’ Latin; Alex Isaac, Loyola; Damien Jones, St. Mary’s Ryken; Jarriel Jordan, DeMatha; Jamal Robinson, DeMatha; Dominique Seagears, Landon; Nicholas Smith, Calvert Hall; Khalil Stanfield, St. Frances; Troy Vincent, Gilman; Jelani Williamson, Good Counsel.

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s